+1-951-696-8366

QEDFA-CW-C4-RS-17-31-Hi-Rel

Key Features
  • Micro-Processor controlled
  • Redundancy components for failsafe
  • High reliability
  • For undersea applications
SKU: 1913 Category:

Description

 Parameters Specifications
Wavelength Range 1530 – 1565nm, C-band DWDM multiple channels
Gain Flattening Filter Included
Output Power +17 dBm, tested with DWDM multiple channel, total input power -14 dBm
Gain 31 dB, tested with DWDM multiple channel, total input power -14 dBm
Gain Flatness vs. Wavelength +/- 0.5 dB typical, +/- 0.75 dB maximum, @ +250C case temperature
Optical Input Fiber 900um tight buffer, FC/APC, blue, 1 meter, SMF-28 Ultra
Optical Output Fiber 900um tight buffer, FC/APC, red, 1 meter, SMF-28 Ultra
Input Power Monitoring Range -20 dBm to 0 dBm
Output Power Monitoring Range +3 to +18 dBm
Input Power Measurement Accuracy ≤ +/- 0.5 dB, 1550 nm
Output Power Measurement Accuracy ≤ +/- 0.5 dB, 1550 nm
Noise Figure ≤ 4.5 dB, tested at 31 dB gain, -14 dBm total input power of DWDM multiple channels
PMD ≤ 0.3 ps
PDG ≤ 0.3 dB
Control and Communication Interface RS-232, RS232 voltage level
Dimension ϕ 139.7 x 51.14 mm
Power Input +3.3 VDC +/- 5%
Electrical Interface Connector 24AWG wires
Operational Case Temperature Range -5 to +40 0C
Mode of Operation AOPC (constant output power control), ACC (constant pump current control), AGC (constant gain control, optional)